Ladies Invitational 6/14/16 – Follow the Yellow Brick Road

Here are the complete results from our annual Ladies Invitational

Tin Man Flight   (lowest team handicaps)

1st – Lynne Martinson, Diane Friedberg, Mary Deardorff & Mary Moyer, net 124  (tie breaker back 9 score 81)

2nd – Donna Carter, Diane Sanguinetti, Jane Schroeder & Leslie Williams, net 124 (tie breaker back 9 score 83)

3rd – Sherrie Rankin, Verda Powers, Jodi Gillespie & Jacque Brown, net 124 (tie breaker back 9 score 87)

Scarecrow Flight (middle team handicaps)

1st – Sandy Hansen, Madeleine Selleck, Cathy Fouyer & Arlene Flower, net 116

2nd – Sandy Pack, Muriel Lynn, Chris Brown & Carol Cunningham, net 124

3rd – Jody Wood, Gloria Morgan, Natalie Atkinson & Sally Stemen, net 128

Cowardly Lion Flight (higher team handicaps)

1st – Christine Lawicki, Sandy Kelley, Carol Evans & Carol Elizondo, net 126

2nd – Shirley Griggs, Margie Wagner, Pat Tintle & Gail Tudor, net 129

3rd – Jane Parson, Renny Baker, Donna Roach & Carol Kraemer, net 132

Closest to the Scarecrow Contest

Members:  1st – Mary Deardorff (6’1″); 2nd – Marian Slayton (12’4-1/2″); 3rd – Jo Menary (17’1″)

Guests: 1st – Nancy Mitchell (10′); 2nd – Muriel Lynn (21’1-1/2″); Diane Friedberg (23’11”)

Putting to Oz Contest

(places determined by putt off, since 4 members all finished with 9 putts, and 4 guests all finished with 8 putts)

Members:  1st – Lynne Martinson; 2nd – Maggie Flecksteiner; 3rd – Christine Lawicki

Guests:  1st – Leslie Williams, 2nd – Jane Schroeder, 3rd – Mary Kloss

Yellow Brick Road Accuracy Contest

(one member from every team won a sleeve of golf balls for being closest to the winding yellow brick road

Carol Kraemer, Sandy Hansen, Marian Slayton, Andi Davis, Natalie Atkinson, Diane Friedberg, Kathye Collier, JoLynn Samuelson, Verda Powers, Carol Evans, Leslie Williams, Pat Gaddis, Nancy Mitchell, Flo Herrera, Gail Tudor & Muriel Lynn

Winning Team in the Tin Man Flight - Mary Moyer, Mary Deardorff, Diane Friedberg & Lynne Martinson

Winning Team in the Tin Man Flight – Mary Moyer, Mary Deardorff, Diane Friedberg & Lynne Martinson

Winning Team in the Scarecrow Flight - Arlene Fowler, Madeleine Selleck, Cathy Fouyer & Sandy Hansen

Winning Team in the Scarecrow Flight – Arlene Fowler, Madeleine Selleck, Cathy Fouyer & Sandy Hansen

Winning Team in the Cowardly Lion Flight - Christine Lawicki, Carol Elizondo, Sandy Kelley & Carol Evans

Winning Team in the Cowardly Lion Flight – Christine Lawicki, Carol Elizondo, Sandy Kelley & Carol Evans

 

Mary Wells